Widely used in Jasmine and other florals, where a certain fatty inflection is required, sometimes in combination with the amyl homologue, which is more fatty, less floral in odour. A popular choice for perfumers that can be found in numerous soaps, detergents and cosmetics. Commercial products include anti-persperants, deoderants, fabric softeners, shampoo and soaps.
Flavour & Fragrance
Bulk, 950 kg IBCs, 190 kg Drum